Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil is another very popular carrier oil in the beauty and cosmetic industry. It Particularly works very well as a skin and hair Solution.
Jojoba (pronounced Hohoba) Oil is derived from the seed of a plant called Simmondsia chinensis. This plant is native to the southern parts of Arizona , California and Northern Mexico region.
Traditionally jojoba oil was used by the native Americans to treat a number of ailments including sores and bruises. However these days it is being used commercially in beauty products to treat acne, sunburn, psoriasis , skin moisturizer and for hair loss.
The oil extracted is 100% pure, natural and contains an array of health and beauty benefits. The oil is a noncomodegenic oil meaning it doesn’t clog the pores of skin thus making it a very suitable carrier oil for all skin types.
Quick Facts About Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
- Moisturizes skin- Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Jojoba oil is very similar to the sebum/oil of our skin. Once you apply on skin the oil seeps into the skin by locking moisture and helps to moisturize and rid skin off dryness.
- Removes make up easily- Jojoba is a hypoallergic oil, meaning its unlikely to cause an allergic reaction hence you may safely use it to remove makeup and cleanse the skin.
- Prevents razor burns- the waxiness of the oil gives a smooth texture to your skin whilst shaving and may prevent from razor burns and cuts.
- Promotes skin health- Cold Pressed Jojoba is a noncomedegenic oil which means it doesn’t block pores. The oil contains iodine and antioxidants that may protects against break outs and soothe fine lines and wrinkles.
- Promotes hair health- It treats dry hair follicles and moisturizes the scalp adding a good shine and softness to your hair. By restoring moisture, the scalp is in a healthier state resulting in hair growth.
- Contains Vitamin E- Vitamin E is an important anti-oxidant that helps to revitalize the hair and skin, it may also help as an anti-aging agent and may protect against skin cancer.
- Contains Vitamin B complex- Vitamin B in the oil may help to fight off free radicals and repair skin damage.
- Fights Fungi and infections- Jojoba oil has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties that may help treat toenail fungus, athlete’s foot and warts.
How to use the Oil
Here are some recommended uses for using cold Pressed Jojoba Oil:
• Face Moisturizer: Apply four to six drops of oil to your face in the morning and at night before bed. Can you leave jojoba oil on your face overnight? Absolutely. In fact, it will nourish your skin as you sleep.
• Hair Moisturizer: Add three to five drops to your conditioner or apply one to two drops to damp hair after showering. If you have split or dead ends, massage jojoba oil into the ends after showing and before styling your hair.
• Reduce Wrinkles: Use one to three drops of jojoba and apply it to wrinkled areas, then gently rub it into your skin in a circular motion until it’s absorbed. You can do this twice daily.
• Makeup Removal: Add three to five drops of jojoba oil to a cotton ball or pad and wipe off makeup.