Rosehip oil is a must-have natural beauty essential. It’s a gentle yet powerful carrier oil that helps to soothe and nourish skin, leaving it feeling softer than ever.
Its unique phenolic compounds help protect against environmental damage, while its anti-aging properties help encourage collagen production and firmness in the complexion. Regularly using rosehip oil allows you to enjoy radiant, healthy-looking skin all day long!
Quick Facts About Rosehip Oil
- Anti-Aging properties: Super light and non-greasy, Rosehip oil is perfect for oily skin types. It has vitamins C and A and lycopene, which may benefit skin repair and rejuvenation. Due to its rich vitamin C, it may boost collagen production, which may slow down the aging process.
- Protection from Age Spots: Exposure to the sun and UV rays may prove detrimental to all skin types, resulting in age spots and facial hyperpigmentation. Rosehip oil is full of antioxidants, especially the combination of vitamins C and E, that may help combat free radicals that cause sun damage.
- Improves appearance/ texture of skin: Rosehip oil is deeply moisturizing and may aid in removing redness and irritation. Rosehip may prove helpful for skin conditions such as rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema.
- Reduction in stretch marks: Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids that may moisturize the skin deeply, help remove scars, and reduce the appearance of stretch marks by rejuvenating and repairing them.
- Acne Prone Skin: Rosehip has a comedogenic rating of 1, which means it may be used as a facial oil and is less likely to clog pores. The skin’s rejuvenating and antioxidant properties may also help heal acne scarring.
- Reduces Inflammation and joint pain: Rosehip oil is rich in polyphenols and anthocyanin, which may help reduce inflammation. It also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects.
- Hair Health: Since it contains essential fatty acids, rosehip oil may enhance hair growth and boost scalp health by treating dandruff and dryness.
How To Use The Oil
Rosehip is a light, non-greasy oil that easily absorbs into the skin. Usually, it is safe for almost all skin types, but as a caution, perform a patch test before first use. So that you know you are not allergic to the oil.
- For skin: After cleansing the face and neck, add three-four drops to your skin and massage your face and neck. The oil is highly absorbent and seeps straight into the skin, moisturizing it.
- For hair: Massage the oil into your scalp by gently rubbing the oil into the roots. Leave in the oil for 20-30 minutes and then rinse with shampoo.
- For joint pain/ inflammation: Mix a few drops of rosehip oil and 2-3 drops of cedar wood essential oil. Apply the mixture to joints or inflamed points.
Rosehip oil can go rancid quickly. To help extend its shelf life, store the oil in a cool, dark place. One can also keep it in your refrigerator to preserve freshness. The oil may be used up to 2 times a day.
It can also be mixed with other ingredients to make serums and mixed in with moisturizers and shampoos by adding a few drops to it to benefit skin and hair.