Cold Pressed Walnut oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, manganese, melatonin, Vitamin E, Vitamin B and copper. Research proves that walnut oil reduces the risk of cardiovascular disease and maintains hormone levels as it contains healthy fats, fiber and minerals.
Our walnut oil is made from pressing walnuts in cold press machine. The pressure exerted by the machine extracts the oil from walnuts. The oil extracted is 100% pure, natural and can be ingested. No bleach or chemicals have been added to this product.
The oil has a limited shelf life of 6 to 12 months. Once bottle is opened be sure to refrigerate to extend shelf life and prevent from going rancid.
Quick Facts About Cold Pressed Walnut Oil
Reduces heart disease risk – Cold pressed Walnut oil is rich in omega 3 fatty acids that help in maintaining heart health. A study shows that daily consumption of the oil can help reduce risk of heart disease.
Balances hormone levels – It contains selenium, magnesium, zinc, iron, and calcium all of which aid in balancing hormone levels.
Dry and aging skin- Vitamin B and a group of fatty acids present in the oil can enhance the texture of skin.
Improves circulation- Omega 9 fatty acids improve the elasticity of arteries and prevent them from hardening that often lead to heart disease.
Reduces inflammation- Polyunsaturated fats such as omega 3 and omega 6 in walnut oil help control inflammation; and hence can reduce the risk of disease.
Anti-aging properties- Rich in antioxidants that counter free radicals which cause cell damage and accelerate aging process.
Prevents eczema- It can help reduce symptoms of extreme dryness and flaky skin.
Smooth glossy hair- It adds shine and lustre to the hair as it’s omega 6 fatty acids enhance hair growth.
Note: Cold Pressed Walnut Oil has a comedogenic rating of 1-2 which means the oil will not clog pores for MOST people, but some will begin to notice clogged pores or a “purge” in some cases.
Nutritional Value of Walnut Oil
The recommended serving of Walnut Oil is 1 tbsp a day.
For Skin Care Purposes:
Linoleic acid– 51%
Linolenic acid– 10%
Oleic acid– 30%
Comedogenic Rating– 1-2
Walnut oil fights dry, aging, sagging skin with its emollient and anti-oxidative properties. It also contains strong anti-bacterial properties that help kill acne causing bacteria and fungal infections. It brings down redness and inflammation while regenerating tired skin cells. Our Cold Pressed Oil is light and suitable for most skin types.
How to Use Cold Pressed Walnut Oil
For Ingestion: The oil has a rich, nutty flavor that is perfect for salad dressings, to flavor fish and steaks, to toss with pasta, and to jazz up desserts. Walnut oil is best used uncooked or in cold sauces because when it is heated, it can become slightly bitter. This flavor, however can be a pleasant taste when experienced in moderation.
Cold pressed walnut oil is terrific on salads, particularly when you combine it with whole bits of walnuts and other dried fruits.
Add it to a chicken or turkey salad along with some grapes and chopped walnuts. Brush a thin coat of walnut oil on grilled fish and steaks just before serving.
Toss freshly cooked pasta in a mixture of walnut oil and spices.
For hair and skin: Apply a small amount to hydrate and moisturize dry flaky skin in upward circular motions. You can also massage 1-2 tbsp of oil on hair and scalp; leave it in for 20 minutes before washing it out.Add to Cart